Wednesday, October 13, 2010

I won - my SB Sept story!

 Many thanks to everyone that voted for me!
I WON!!!  :) 
(Doesn't the frame Robin put around them make them look bigger and better?)

I know it doesn't seem like such a big deal to some of you, but this means sooo much to me!  After all the things that have been going oh so wrong in my life right now, it's nice to have at least this little light!  A couple days ago I got online just to see that someone had nearly double of my vote count overnight!  I know, I know...trivial things...but I was crushed.  I posted a plea here and on facebook.  WOW!  Thank you all sooo much for voting for me!



I would also like to extend a huge thanks to Robin of The T-Shirt Diaries for hosting such an awesome contest, and for including me in the top 10 to begin with.  I would also like to thank Robin for snapping her fingers in my face, and yelling at me to get a grip over my junkin' habit!  (Ok...so she didn't literally do that, but she did figuratively!)

The funny thing is:  I am NOT a shopper.  (I hate shopping!)  The only kind of shopping I really do is junkin.'  So I figured, "I can handle not junkin' for a month!  Especially with how much I already have in my stash!  Easy, peasy, lemon...damn!  A restriction!  I must rebel!  LOL

I am very, very, VERY proud of myself!  Not only did I stick to it, it sparked a whole new outlook on my junkin' habit!

(My handsome hubby, Travis, doing the loading of one of the loads!)

I, too, was pretty much one bag away from being a hoarder!  OK...I lied...I AM A HOARDER!  I'm not as bad as those people you see on TV.  I'm not far from it, tho.  I have a house, attic, studio, and workshop all overtaken with way too much stuff!

A few years ago (on an old blog) I did a 100 things challenge.  And I reached (and exceeded) 100 things that I gave away to family, friends, and charity.  The Stashbusting September Challenge has sparked up another such goal...200 things to be given to the National Kidney Foundation!  Well, we have exceeded that goal, too!  We have easily doubled that number!  We didn't even count the large bags of clothes that went with it, and sets of things were counted as 1!  We've been able to reclaim my studio, and are almost able to have our shop, too!  I'm also finding myself using more restraint while junkin'!  Thanks again, Robin!  :)

Also featured on The T-Shirt Diaries:

(As usual, click on the picture to go to the feature post on The T-shirt Diaries!  Or click here to go to my magnet post!)

PS:  For anyone wondering:  I still haven't had my blood transfusion, yet.  Please pray for me!  I don't want to miss the zipline tour in WV this week end!  We already have a ton of money into the trip!  I'm afraid I won't be able to go!  With or without the transfusion, the altitude change is very risky!  :(

6 comments:

Robin said...

Yeah! Congratulations I am so happy for you and thanks for giving me some love! I really appreciate it.

Kristy said...

Congrats on winning! Your earrings are beautiful. Good luck with your transfusion.

Bursts of Bubbles said...

Thats fantastic and I'm really happy for you

Life in Rehab said...

Yay, I'm glad you won!

Robin said...

You will have to let us know when you get your prize!

ANKH said...

Oh, don't worry. I definitely will! :)

Like what you see? Let us know! :)